skip page navigationOregon State University

Tate research group

I have been fortunate to collaborate with many talented students and colleagues over the years.
Thank you to all of you.

Current Group Members
Graduate Students
Bethany Matthews
B. S. (2013) Oregon State University
James Haggerty
B. S. (2008) Western State Colorado University
Okan Agirseven
M. S. (2011) Istanbul Technical University
David Rivella
 
Undergraduate Students
Ryan Lance  
Aaron Dethlefs  
Kelda Diffendaffer  
 
Collaborators
Gerd Ceder (UCB), David Ginley (NREL), Brian Gorman (CSM), Aaron Holder (CU/NREL), Douglas Keszler (OSU), Stephan Lany (NREL), David McIntyre (OSU), John Perkins (NREL), Laura Schelhas (SLAC), Vladan Stevanovic (CSM), Mas Subramanian (OSU), Mike Toney (SLAC), Andriy Zakutayev (NREL)
 
Alumni
Chris Reidy (2015)
Microsoft, Redmond, WA
Chiyuki Sato (2015)
University of Yamanashi
Kai Zhan, M.S. (2014)
OSU EECS
Jason Francis, Ph.D. (2013)
Wells Fargo, San Francisco, CA; Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Matt Oostman, M.S. (2012)
Shiftboard, Seattle, WA
Annette Richard, Ph.D. (2011)
Praxair, Indianapolis, IN
Joshua Russell, M.S. (2011)
Solar World, Hillsboro, OR
Daniel Harada, M.S. (2010)
Jive Software, Portland, OR; WaferTech, Camas, WA
Andriy Zakutayev, Ph.D. (2010)
NREL, Golden, CO
Dmytro Khvostenko (2009)
Materials Science, OSU
Dr. Honglyoul Ju Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
Paul Newhouse, Ph.D. (2008)
JCAP, Pasadena, CA; University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY; NREL, Golden CO
Joon-Chul Moon (2008) Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
Young-Chul Leem (2008) Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
Robert (Kykyneshi) Kokenyesi, Ph. D. (2007), M. S. (2004) Oregon State Univ. ; LBCC
Matthew Price, M. S. (2005) Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY
Dara Easley, M. S. (2004) detailedly, Hood River OR; Vernier, Portland, OR
James Osborne, M. S. (2004) Microsoft, Redmond, WA
Ben Nielsen, M. S. (2004) NETL, Albany, OR; PMIC, Corvallis, OR
Dr. Hiroshi Yanagi (Research Assoc., 2001 - 2003)
Yamanashi University, Japan
Dr. Moshe Kroupp (2000-2001)
Visiting Professor, Israel
Till Ulbrich (2001) Univ. Konstanz  
Andrew Draeseke (2001) DCNS, Fremont, CA
Dr. Madambi K. Jayaraj (Research Assoc., 1999 - 2001)
Univ. Cochin, India
Dr. Valentina Dimitrova (Research Assoc., 1998 - 1999)
Intel, USA; Nortel Networks
Eric Moret, Ph. D. (1999)
Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Amy Droegemeier Poe, M.S. (1999)
Wyckam, OR; Triquint, Beaverton, OR
Irene Dumkow, Ph. D. (1998) BSH Bosch und Siemens Hausgeraete GmbH, Germany
Brandon Brown, Ph. D. (1997) University of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA
Goran Karapetrov, Ph. D. (1996) Drexel University, Philadelphia PA; Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL
Dennis Tom, Ph. D. (1995) Microsoft, Redmond, WA; Hewlett Packard, Corvallis, OR
Jeanette Roberts, Ph. D. (1995) Intel, Hillsboro, OR
Bianca Hermann, M.S. (1992) Werner-Heisenberg-Gymnasium, Garching bei Muenchen
 
OSU senior thesis undergraduates (*Honors College): Hazel Betz, James May, Michael Forkner, Katie Banowetz (U. Wisc-Madison), Joshua Stahly, Joshua Mutch (U. Washington), Scott Hutchings, Alex Poff, Kathleen Stevens Prudell (Callisto), Aaron Kratzer, Daniel Speer (Airefco), Rodney Snyder* (U. Maryland), River Wiedle* (Intel), Casey Hines (Intel), Ben Howorth (Intel), Novela Auparay (OSU), Rachel Waite (U. Maine), Evan deBlander* (CEOAS OSU), Alden Jurling (Goddard; PhD U. Rochester), Joe Kinney (U. Minnesota), Dave Mack (LBCC), Susan Guyler, Briony Horgan (Purdue; ASU; Ph.D. Cornell), Nicholas Lane, Dara Easley* (detailedly; Vernier; AHMRT, LLP; UNM), Levi Kilcher (NREL; PhD Oceanography OSU), Derek Tucker* (Lumentum; JDSU; MS EE Stanford), Ross Brody (OHSU; Willamette University; PhD U. Maine), Diedrich Schmidt (Evonik; NC A&T State U; Ruhr Universitaet Bochum; PhD. U. Washington), Nate Bezayiff (Lone Star College; PhD UC Santa Cruz), Joe Neal, Brandon van Leer (FEI Hillsboro; MS EE OSU), Andrew Fowler, Amy Spofford Kaizerman (Garmin, Salem OR), Jeff Arasmith (Technophobe; Cascade Microtech; Intertek Testing Services; HP), Anupama Bhat Kaul (JPL; PhD EECS UC Berkeley)
REU undergraduates: Emily Thomas (LBCC/OSU), Rose Baunach (Whitman), James Cutz (LBCC/OSU), Nicola Schmidt (University of Konstanz), Elia Nelson, Megan van der Burch, Karen Hirst, Kim Schulze, Sean Herring, Jill Riley, Chris Tebow
Former Collaborators
Shannon Boettcher (UO), John Farmer (MURR), John Gardner (OSU), Dave Johnson (UO), Steve Kevan (UO), Corinne Manogue (OSU), Laurence McIntyre (UA), Peter Nyholm (HP), Roland Platzer, Cheol-Hee Park (LG Chem), Louis Piper (SUNY, Binghamton), Guenter Schneider (OSU), Arthur Sleight (OSU), R. Suryanarayanan (CNRS), John Wager (OSU), William Warren (OSU), Allen Wasserman (OSU), Xiaoxing Xi (UMD)